Privacy/Security Policy

You value your privacy. And we respect that. When you register for an event with CONEXSYS, we need to collect a certain amount of information about you to make registration easier for you and for us. We believe that you have a right to know how we use that information and how we keep it secure. So we’ve answered the most frequently asked questions below. If you have any more questions about our policy, just call us at (905) 405-8415, email us at colin@conexsys.com or write to us at

CONEXSYS Registration Ltd.
Consumer Service
34-7050B Bramalea Road
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5S 1S9

What information do we collect?

When you register on our website, we need to know your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, billing address, shipping address, credit card number and credit card expiration date so we can process and fill your order. It also lets us keep you updated on the status of your registration.

When you send a request, review or comment to our customer service department, we may ask you for your email address so we can get back in touch with you, if we need to.

When you visit our website, we also collect IP addresses linked to your personally identifiable information to protect you from fraudulent use of your account.

We may, from time to time, conduct online surveys. When you complete a survey online, we may ask for certain information from you, including your age, zip or postal code, email and/or mailing address.

How do we use the information?

When you register for an event on our website, we use your information to process and fill your order. We may send you an email to confirm or to update you on your order. We may also need to contact you by regular mail, email or phone if we have any questions about your order.

When you order, register, complete a survey or participate in any contest or promotion on our website, we’ll use the information you give us to send you email or regular mail about our products, services or other contests and promotions you might be interested in, unless you opt out.

Do we share your information with third parties?

We share your information with our trusted third party service providers who manage our website. These third parties provide specific services and administer activities offered at our website; for example, call and email center and credit card processing. These third parties are not authorized to discuss or make any use of your personal information; it can only be used to provide such services.

Now and then, we may also use third parties to help us collect and aggregate site guest and customer information. We may share this aggregated, non-personally identifiable information with existing and prospective business partners and advertisers. None of the aggregate information will contain any information that identifies you individually.

We won’t sell, trade or rent any of your personal information. The only time we may disclose specific individual information is if we reasonably believe that it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations or to protect the interests of CONEXSYS, www.conexsysleads.com, CONEXSYS affiliates or its guests.

How can you access or change your information or opt out of receiving information about new products and promotions from us?

If you want to update your information or remove yourself from any of our email or regular mailing lists, simply call us at (905) 405-8415, email us at colin@conexsys.com or write to us at:

CONEXSYS Registration Ltd.
Consumer Service
34-7050B Bramalea Road
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L5S 1S9

Please note that your request to be removed from mailing lists might take up to four (4) weeks to become effective. Even if you’re removed from a list, if you order online, we will send you an email to confirm your order and may need to contact you by phone, email or regular mail if we have questions about your order. There will be an “unsubscribe” option within promotional email that you receive from us so you can automatically remove your name from our mailing list.

How do we protect the privacy of children?

The safety and privacy of children is very important to us. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect or request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent.

How do we use “cookies”?

“Cookies” are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies don’t contain personally identifying information. Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies; you can usually change your browser settings to refuse cookies.

We use cookies to make your shopping experience at our site better, to let you navigate quickly, and to keep track of items when you shop online. We don’t use cookies on our site to store your account information; this information is stored securely on the site’s server. When you login at the site with your username and password or make a purchase, we’ll assign you a secure session I.D. The server then passes your information to you through this secure session I.D. Also, we’ll use cookies to monitor and maintain information about your use of our site.

How do we make sure your information is secure?

We use the latest encryption technology (Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL) to keep your personal information secure. When you order with us, your information is encrypted (or coded) using a secure server for maximum security. This coding makes it extremely difficult for anyone to reach your information as it moves through our ordering system.

To check the security of your computer, look at the lower left-hand corner of your browser window. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock, then the encryption technology is active and the server is secure. You can also check by looking at the URL line of your browser; when you access a secure server, the initial characters of the site address will be “https”.

To make sure that your information is secure, we recommend never giving your credit card or personal information in an email; email messages are not secure.

Certain browsers don’t allow communication through secure servers. If this is the case, you won’t be able to place an order online.

What if you link to another site?

Our website may provide links to other sites that aren’t under our control. We can’t be responsible for these linked websites, their content or for the actions of the providers of such sites. You should always review the privacy and security policies and terms of use for any websites you use.

Consent to our Privacy Policy and Updating Our Privacy Policy

By using our website, you’re agreeing to let us collect and use your information as we describe in this Privacy Policy. Occasionally, we may make changes to our information practices or change our website’s functionality. If we do, we’ll update this Privacy Policy, so please visit this page to stay on top of any changes to our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or comments about our website or this Privacy Policy, please contact us and let us know.

Security Policy

At CONEXSYS, we know that keeping your credit card information secure is important to you. That makes it very important to us. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) 128bit encryption technology to protect your online information.

How do we make sure information is secure?

We use the latest encryption technology (Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL) to secure your personal information. The information you provide when you place an order is encrypted (or coded) using a secure server for maximum security. This coding makes it extremely difficult for anyone to reach your information as it moves through our ordering system.

Certain browsers will not allow communication through secure servers. If this is the case, you won’t be able to place an order online.

Federal law states that your credit card company can’t hold you liable for more than $50 of fraudulent charges. If your credit card number is ever used without your permission as a direct result of ordering on our site, we will reimburse you for the entire liability not covered by your credit card company, up to $50. Remember: never give your credit card or personal information in an email; email messages are not secure.

To check the security of your computer, look at the lower left-hand corner of your browser window. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock, then the encryption technology is active and the server is secure. You can also check by looking at the URL line of your browser; when you access a secure server, the initial characters of the site address will be “https”.

What if you link to another site?

Our website may provide links to other sites that are not under our control. We aren’t responsible for these linked websites or for the actions of the providers of these sites. You should review the privacy and security policies of these sites

Do I have to turn the security feature on when I want to shop?

Every purchase at CONEXSYS is secure. The security features are automatic, and always on. You don’t have to do anything.

How do I know if I’m connected when I start ordering?

Once you’ve clicked the “Checkout” button, your browser looks for a digital certificate to confirm that it’s communicating with CONEXSYS. Once a positive ID is made, your order will continue securely

Are all the pages on CONEXSYS secure?

Most of the pages on our site provide information about CONEXSYS and our products. We make this information available freely and there’s no reason for these pages to be “secure.” The pages that we make secure are the ones on which you actually make the purchase, in the “Checkout” area. The entire checkout process, from introduction to final confirmation, is completely secure.

Is my information secure when it’s travelling across the Internet?

All of your information is encrypted before it’s transmitted across the Internet, then decoded only after it arrives at our secure servers.

Consent

By using our website, you’re agreeing to let us collect and use your information as we describe in this Security Policy and our Privacy Policy. If we change our policies, we’ll post any changes on the website, so that you are always informed about what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.